Privacy Statement

Council has an obligation to protect the privacy of site users. This statement describes what information is collected, and why it is collected.


Privacy Statement

The Mid-Western Regional Council is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines Council's practices relating to personal information obtained through access to its website.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us. Council respects and protects the privacy of users.

Collecting information about you from the website

Council will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent.

The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council.

Council will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to Council, it may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act you can make application for Council to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

How Council will use your Personal Information

Council will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Council will use your information to understand community and customer needs to continuously improve its services.

Council may use your information to let you know about its services or other information available.

Council may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council's agents and contractors.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Council will only disclose your personal information if:

  • you have consented to the disclosure.
  • the disclosure is required or permitted by legislation.
  • it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health. 

Accuracy of your Personal Information

Council will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

How to Access, Correct or Update your Personal Information

If you want to know exactly what personal information Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting Council's Privacy Contact Officer.

You can apply to Council to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

How we Dispose of your Personal Information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other Important Information

Links to other Websites

Council's website contains links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Council.

Council is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other web-site Council recommends you examine the terms and conditions of using that website.

Children's Privacy

Council will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children.

Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Contacting Mid-Western Regional Council online by e-mail

The Mid-Western Regional Council will only record your e-mail address if you choose to send it a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing list. Council will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Changes to this Statement

Council will occasionally update this privacy statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions please contact us or telephone Council's Privacy Contact Officer on 6378 2850.

Other information can be obtained from Privacy NSW.

Copyright

Council reserves copyright on its publications.

The content of this site is copyright. Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of any such content may be reproduced, modified, adapted or published in any way for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

Requests and enquiries concerning reproduction and copyright should be addressed in writing to:

The General Manager

Mid-Western Regional Council

PO Box 156

MUDGEE NSW 2850

Other Sites

Council has no control over the content of material accessible on any site cross-referenced. It accordingly is the responsibility of the Internet user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.

In addition, Mid-Western Regional Council does not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed at linked sites. They have been set up as information sources only.

Disclaimer

Mid-Western Regional Council is committed to quality service and makes every attempt to ensure accuracy, currency and reliability of the data contained in these documents. However changes in circumstances after time of publication may impact the quality of this information. It is the responsibility of the user to make his/her own decisions about the correctness of information found.